Here I will be posting my grades for each episode of the series.
- Top Ten Best Episodes Grades are Bold
- Top Ten Worst Episodes Grades are Itallic
- Itallic Episode = The Worst Episode of the Season
- Bold Episode = The Best Episode of the Season
Episode Grading System
- S = Masterpiece (Best Episode Only)
- A+ = Incredible
- A = Amazing
- B+ = Excellent
- B = Wonderful
- B- = Great
- C+ = Good
- C = Nice
- C- = Decent
- D+ = Okay
- D = Mediocre
- D- = Meh
- P = Neutral (I don't care much for the episode)
- F+ = Poor (I don't hate the episode; I just dislike it)
- F = Bad
- F- = Atrocious
- X = Disaster (Worst Episode Only)
Season 1
- Friendship Is Magic (Pilot): B+
- The Ticket Master: B
- Applebuck Season: C
- Griffon the Brush Off: P
- Dragonshy: A-
- Boast Busters: P
- Look Before You Sleep: D
- Bridle Gossip: P
- Swarm of the Century: D
- Winter Wrap Up: A-
- Call of the Cutie: B
- Fall Weather Friends: B
- Suited for Success: B- (Least Favorite "Favorite" Episode)
- Feeling Pinkie Keen: P
- Sonic Rainboom: A
- Stare Master: D-
- The Show Stoppers: F+
- A Dog and Pony Show: B
- Green Isn't Your Color: C-
- Over a Barrel: B
- A Bird in the Hoof: F (Most Boring Episode)
- The Cutie Mark Chronicles: A
- Owl's Well That Ends Well: F
- Party of One: A
- The Best Night Ever: B
- Season 1 Overall: C-
Season 2
- The Return of Harmony: A+
- Lesson Zero: A
- Luna Eclipsed: F
- Sisterhooves Social: A-
- The Cutie Pox: P
- May the Best Pet Win!: P
- The Mysterious Mare Do Well: F-
- Sweet and Elite: D-
- Secret of My Excess: A-
- Hearth's Warming Eve: A (Most Rewatchable Episode)
- Family Appreciation Day: B-
- Baby Cakes: F
- The Last Roundup: B-
- The Super Speedy Cider Squeezy 6000: D+
- Read It and Weep: A
- Hearts and Hooves Day: B+
- A Friend in Deed: D-
- Putting Your Hoof Down: P
- It's About Time: D+
- Dragon Quest: F-
- Hurricane Fluttershy: A
- Ponyville Confidential: F
- MMMystery on the Friendship Express: D
- A Canterlot Wedding: A+
- Season 2 Overall: D+
Season 3
- The Crystal Empire: A+
- Too Many Pinkie Pies: B+
- One Bad Apple: P
- Magic Duel: A-
- Sleepless in Ponyville: B+
- Wonderbolts Academy: B
- Apple Family Reunion: B-
- Spike at Your Service: C+
- Keep Calm and Flutter On: A+ (Funniest Episode Ever)
- Just for Sidekicks: F
- Games Ponies Play: D+
- Magical Mystery Cure: A
- Season 3 Overall: B-
Season 4
- Princess Twilight Sparkle: A+
- Castle Mane-ia: B-
- Daring Don't: B+
- Flight to the Finish: A
- Power Ponies: B
- Bats!: A- (Scariest Episode)
- Rarity Takes Manehattan: A-
- Pinkie Apple Pie: A-
- Rainbow Falls: P
- Three's A Crowd: A+
- Pinkie Pride: A+ (The Episode that Made Me a Brony)
- Simple Ways: B-
- Filli Vanilli: B-
- Twilight Time: B-
- It Ain't Easy Being Breezies: B-
- Somepony to Watch Over Me: F+ (Best Worst Episode; So Bad It's Good)
- Maud Pie: A
- For Whom the Sweetie Belle Toils: A-
- Leap of Faith: B-
- Testing Testing 1, 2, 3: B
- Trade Ya!: D
- Inspiration Manifestation: B-
- Equestria Games: B
- Twilight's Kingdom: S (Best Episode of ALL TIME!!)
- Season 4 Overall: A (Strongest Season By Far!)
Season 5
- The Cutie Map/Cutie Markless: A
- Castle Sweet Castle: A+ (Most Personal Episode)
- Bloom and Gloom: F
- Tanks for the Memories: B-
- Appleoosa's Most Wanted: B-
- Make New Friends but Keep Discord: B+
- The Lost Treasure of Griffonstone: A+
- Slice of Life: F (Most Overratred Episode)
- Princess Spike: D+
- Party Pooped: F-
- Amending Fences: A+ (Most Untouchable Episode)
- Do Princesses Dream of Magic Sheep?: F-
- Canterlot Boutique: A-
- Rarity Investigates!: B
- Made in Manehattan: B+
- Brotherhooves Social: A
- Crusaders of the Lost Mark: A+
- The One Where Pinkie Pie Knows: B+
- Hearthbreakers: D+
- Scare Master: F
- What About Discord?: F- (Most Revolting Episode)
- The Hooffields and McColts: D+
- The Mane Attraction: A+
- The Cutie Re-Mark: F-
- Season 5 Overall: P
Season 6
- The Crystalling: F
- The Gift of the Maud Pie: A
- On Your Marks: A-
- Gauntlet of Fire: A+
- No Second Prances: F-
- Newbie Dash: F- (Most Mean-Spirited Episode)
- A Hearth's Warming Tail: D+
- The Saddle Row Review: D+
- Applejack's "Day" Off: P
- Flutter Brutter: A
- Spice Up Your Life: B-
- Stranger Than Fan Fiction: A+
- The Cart Before the Ponies: F
- 28 Pranks Later: F-
- The Times They Are a Changeling: F
- Dungeons & Discords: C+ (Favorite "Non-Favorite" Episode)
- Buckball Season: A
- The Fault in Our Cutie Marks: A+
- Viva Las Pegasus: A+
- Every Little Thing She Does: F
- P.P.O.V. (Pony Point of View): F
- Where the Apple Lies: B-
- Top Bolt: A+
- To Where and Back Again: F- (Worst Episode of the Main Series)
- Season 6 Overall: P (Even more potential was lost; not exactly bad, but just the weakest)
Season 7
- Celestial Advice: A+
- All Bottled Up: D-
- A Flurry of Emotions: B+
- Rock Solid Friendship: C-
- Fluttershy Leans In: A+ (Most Underrated Episode)
- Forever Filly: A
- Parental Glideance: D+
- Hard to Say Anything: A
- Honest Apple: C
- A Royal Problem: A
- Not Asking for Trouble: F-
- Discordant Harmony: A+
- The Perfect Pear: A+ (Saddest Episode Ever!)
- Fame and Misfortune: F
- Triple Threat: ?
- Campfire Tales: ?
- A Health of Information: ?
- Daring Done: ?
- To Change a Changeling: ?
- It Isn't the Mane Thing About You: ?
- Once Upon a Zeppelin: ?
- Marks and Recreation: ?
- Secrets and Pies: ?
- Uncommon Bond: ?
- Shadow Play: ?
- Season 7 Overall: ?
Season 8
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- ???: ?
- Season 8 Overall: ?
Equestria Girls Trilogy
- Equestria Girls: C+
- Rainbow Rocks: A+
- Friendship Games: F-
- Legend of Everfree: X (Worst Installment of the Franchise)
- The Overall Trilogy: F (A lot of potential was wasted after the first sequel apparently)
My Little Pony The Movie: ?
Equestria Girls Specials
- Dance Magic: F+
- Movie Magic: F
- Mirror Magic: F-
- The Overall Specials: F
Highest and Lowest Ranked Episodes (The Highlighted Ones w/the EG Franchise)
Best
- Twilight's Kingdom
- Stranger Than Fan Fiction
- Pinkie Pride
- The Perfect Pear
- Crusaders of the Lost Mark
- The Return of Harmony
- The Mane Attraction
- Rainbow Rocks
- Gauntlet of Fire
- Amending Fences
Worst
- Legend of Everfree
- To Where and Back Again
- Mirror Magic
- What About Discord?
- 28 Pranks Later
- No Second Prances
- The Cutie Re-Mark
- Newbie Dash
- The Mysterious Mare Do Well
- Friendship Games